RELATED FAMILY LAW AREAS
[…] 7. Guardianship of Adults,
Guardianships of an adult are appropriate where an adult is unable to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his or her person. See A.R.S. Section 14-5101 (1). (www.azleg.state.az.us/arizonarevisedastatutes.asp)
There are three protections required so that guardianships are not appropriately ordered. First, a physician must state that the individual fits the above criteria. Second, the Court Visitor does an independent investigation. Third, an attorney is appointed to represent the individual.
8. Guardianship of Children,
A.R.S. Section 14-5204 (www.azleg.state.az.us/arizonarevisedastatutes.asp) states that “[t]he Court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or suspended by circumstances or prior court order.” The termination of parental rights is governed by A.R.S. Section 8-533. The issue of what “suspended by circumstances” is a matter of argument. One of the most common examples would be that a parent has consented to a guardianship. Another example is that the parent is incarcerated.